Interpreting Solr indexing times

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
3 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Interpreting Solr indexing times

ufuk yılmaz
Hello all,

I have been looking at our SolrCloud indexing performance statistics and trying to make sense of the numbers. We are using a custom Flume sink and sending updates to Solr (8.4) using SolrJ.

I know these stuff depend on a lot of things but can you tell me if these statistics are horribly bad (which means something is going obviously wrong), or something expectable from a Solr cluster under right circumstances?

We are sending documents in batches of 1000.

{
  "UPDATE./update.distrib.requestTimes": {
    "count": 7579,
    "meanRate": 0.044953336300254124,
    "1minRate": 0.2855655259375961,
    "5minRate": 0.29214637836736357,
    "15minRate": 0.29510868125823914,
    "min_ms": 5.854106,
    "max_ms": 56854.784017,
    "mean_ms": 3100.877968690649,
    "median_ms": 1084.258683,
    "stddev_ms": 4643.097311691323,
    "p75_ms": 2407.196867,
    "p95_ms": 15509.748909,
    "p99_ms": 16206.134345,
    "p999_ms": 16206.134345
  },
  "UPDATE./update.local.totalTime": 0,
  "UPDATE./update.requestTimes": {
    "count": 7579,
    "meanRate": 0.044953336230621366,
    "1minRate": 0.2855655259375961,
    "5minRate": 0.29214637836736357,
    "15minRate": 0.29510868125823914,
    "min_ms": 5.857796,
    "max_ms": 56854.792298,
    "mean_ms": 3100.885675292589,
    "median_ms": 1084.264825,
    "stddev_ms": 4643.097457508117,
    "p75_ms": 2407.201642,
    "p95_ms": 15509.755934,
    "p99_ms": 16206.141754,
    "p999_ms": 16206.141754
  },
  "UPDATE./update.requests": 7580,
  "UPDATE./update.totalTime": 33520426747162,
  "UPDATE.update.totalTime": 0,
  "UPDATE.updateHandler.adds": 854,
  "UPDATE.updateHandler.autoCommitMaxTime": "15000ms",
  "UPDATE.updateHandler.autoCommits": 2428,
  "UPDATE.updateHandler.softAutoCommitMaxTime":"10000ms",
  "UPDATE.updateHandler.softAutoCommits":3380,
  "UPDATE.updateHandler.commits": {
    "count": 5777,
    "meanRate": 0.034265134931240636,
    "1minRate": 0.13653886429826526,
    "5minRate": 0.12997330621941325,
    "15minRate": 0.12634106125326003
  },
  "UPDATE.updateHandler.cumulativeAdds": {
    "count": 2578492,
    "meanRate": 15.293816240408821,
    "1minRate": 90.7054223213904,
    "5minRate": 99.48315440730897,
    "15minRate": 101.77967003607128
  },
}


Sent from Mail for Windows 10

Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re:Interpreting Solr indexing times

xiefengchang
it's hard to answer your question without your solrconfig.xml, managed-schema(or schema.xml), and good to have some log snippet as well~

















At 2021-01-07 21:28:00, "ufuk yılmaz" <[hidden email]> wrote:

>Hello all,
>
>I have been looking at our SolrCloud indexing performance statistics and trying to make sense of the numbers. We are using a custom Flume sink and sending updates to Solr (8.4) using SolrJ.
>
>I know these stuff depend on a lot of things but can you tell me if these statistics are horribly bad (which means something is going obviously wrong), or something expectable from a Solr cluster under right circumstances?
>
>We are sending documents in batches of 1000.
>
>{
>  "UPDATE./update.distrib.requestTimes": {
>    "count": 7579,
>    "meanRate": 0.044953336300254124,
>    "1minRate": 0.2855655259375961,
>    "5minRate": 0.29214637836736357,
>    "15minRate": 0.29510868125823914,
>    "min_ms": 5.854106,
>    "max_ms": 56854.784017,
>    "mean_ms": 3100.877968690649,
>    "median_ms": 1084.258683,
>    "stddev_ms": 4643.097311691323,
>    "p75_ms": 2407.196867,
>    "p95_ms": 15509.748909,
>    "p99_ms": 16206.134345,
>    "p999_ms": 16206.134345
>  },
>  "UPDATE./update.local.totalTime": 0,
>  "UPDATE./update.requestTimes": {
>    "count": 7579,
>    "meanRate": 0.044953336230621366,
>    "1minRate": 0.2855655259375961,
>    "5minRate": 0.29214637836736357,
>    "15minRate": 0.29510868125823914,
>    "min_ms": 5.857796,
>    "max_ms": 56854.792298,
>    "mean_ms": 3100.885675292589,
>    "median_ms": 1084.264825,
>    "stddev_ms": 4643.097457508117,
>    "p75_ms": 2407.201642,
>    "p95_ms": 15509.755934,
>    "p99_ms": 16206.141754,
>    "p999_ms": 16206.141754
>  },
>  "UPDATE./update.requests": 7580,
>  "UPDATE./update.totalTime": 33520426747162,
>  "UPDATE.update.totalTime": 0,
>  "UPDATE.updateHandler.adds": 854,
>  "UPDATE.updateHandler.autoCommitMaxTime": "15000ms",
>  "UPDATE.updateHandler.autoCommits": 2428,
>  "UPDATE.updateHandler.softAutoCommitMaxTime":"10000ms",
>  "UPDATE.updateHandler.softAutoCommits":3380,
>  "UPDATE.updateHandler.commits": {
>    "count": 5777,
>    "meanRate": 0.034265134931240636,
>    "1minRate": 0.13653886429826526,
>    "5minRate": 0.12997330621941325,
>    "15minRate": 0.12634106125326003
>  },
>  "UPDATE.updateHandler.cumulativeAdds": {
>    "count": 2578492,
>    "meanRate": 15.293816240408821,
>    "1minRate": 90.7054223213904,
>    "5minRate": 99.48315440730897,
>    "15minRate": 101.77967003607128
>  },
>}
>
>
>Sent from Mail for Windows 10
>
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Re:Interpreting Solr indexing times

Alessandro Benedetti
I agree, documents may be gigantic or very small,  with heavy text analysis
or simple strings ...
so it's not possible to give an evaluation here.
But you could make use of the nightly benchmark to give you an idea of
Lucene indexing speed (the engine inside Apache Solr) :

http://home.apache.org/~mikemccand/lucenebench/indexing.html

Not sure we have something similar for Apache Solr officially.
https://cwiki.apache.org/confluence/display/SOLR/SolrPerformanceData -> this
should be a bit outdated

Cheers



-----
---------------
Alessandro Benedetti
Search Consultant, R&D Software Engineer, Director
Sease Ltd. - www.sease.io
--
Sent from: https://lucene.472066.n3.nabble.com/Solr-User-f472068.html
---------------
Alessandro Benedetti
Search Consultant, R&D Software Engineer, Director
Sease Ltd. - www.sease.io